Menu consta-logo-white

Privacy Commitment

PRIVACY POLICY

Jack Filled Foreign Exchange Inc recognizes that Privacy and protection of client information is important for all our clientele and is a priority of all departments and staff at Jack Filled Foreign Exchange. We strive to balance the fine line between meeting our Know Your Client requirements as per the Proceeds of Crime and Money Laundering (Terrorist Financing) Act (PCMLTFA) and legislated client privacy requirements under PIPEDA and applicable provincial privacy regulations.

Rest assured, Jack Filled Foreign Exchange will continue to comply with all regulatory requirements in a manner that is privacy sensitive and consistent with privacy laws – to continue to provide you with exceptional products and services.

Collection of personal information is limited to what is required and identified by legislation and regulations and that which is required for our specific business purposes. No less, no more.

Why We Ask You For Your Personal Information

We ask you for your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to facilitate the provision of the products and services you request from us including verification of your identity;

  • to provide you with information and offers on our products and services, that we believe may be of interest to you and in certain circumstances to allow IFC to provide you with information about their own products or services; and

  • to comply with the law.

Jack Filled Foreign Exchange Inc. uses personal information in the course of providing customers with currency and payments services. This may include to meet legal, regulatory, risk management, fraud prevention and security requirements. Specifically, this may include, to authorize and process transactions, identify clients and related parties to our transactions, receive and pay funds transfers and collect funds owed to us.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

If you choose to order products or services from us, via telephone, mail, in person at one of our retail outlets, or from our Website, you will have to provide us with certain information, including personal information such as: your name, mailing address, contact information, Occupation, Driver’s Licence or passport and/or other acceptable photographic identification. We may also obtain information about your transactions with us and other information for payment purposes or to comply with legal requirements.

Federal law requires us to obtain, verify and record information in order to confirm your identity. This information will include your name, address, date of birth and any other information required in order to complete the verification process. The information provided by you and the results of the verification process will be retained by Jack Filled Foreign Exchange Inc and for audit and fraud prevention purposes.

At Jack Filled Foreign Exchange Inc, personal information regarding our customers is used solely in the conduct of our business and to enable us to deliver excellent service to our customers. We limit the personal information we collect to only that which is required to execute a transaction, provide you with information about our products and services, and to meet the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. If we wish to use your personal information for any other reason we will first obtain your consent.

Protection of Personal Information

Jack Filled Foreign Exchange Inc process your personal information internally in accordance with strict internal security controls to protect against unauthorised use, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of, or unauthorised access to your personal information, in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Personal information submitted by you on our Website is stored on secure servers. Security is continually reviewed and enhanced as new technologies present themselves. We maintain physical, organisational and electronic security measures to protect your personal information.

We instruct our Employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business. As a condition of employment, our Employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility, which remains with them even if they leave or retire from IFC. We hold all Employees fully accountable for adhering to this Privacy Policy and the law.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to the Website. However, once we receive your information, we use strict security standards and procedures to try to prevent unauthorised access to customer information. Your order is placed over a secure connection and your personal information is encrypted to ensure your data remains safe at all times.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your personal information for as long as it is being used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and you play an active role in keeping us up to date. Prompt notification of any changes, for example to your mailing address or telephone number, will help us provide you with the best possible service. Should you discover, upon review of your personal information, that amendments are required, please advise us. We will use our best efforts to advise others of any important amendments to your personal information which we may have released to them.

Retention

We only keep your personal information for as long as and to the extent that we need it to meet the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The length of time we retain your personal information is also affected by: (1) the type of product or service you have with us; and (2) any legal requirements we may have to meet.

CHANGE OF PRIVACY POLICY AND FEEDBACK

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made. By using the Website and/or any service offered on the Website or by placing orders after we have changed these terms, you will be accepting these changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be sent to info@jackfilled.com. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us.